Privacy Policy

The contents hereof shall constitute JSW Bengaluru FC Private Limited’s (“Bengaluru FC”) privacy policy in relation to the Service on the Website (“Privacy Policy”). All references to ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ within this Privacy Policy are deemed to refer to Bengaluru FC. Bengaluru FC does not send Spam or sell email addresses. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our website(s) (including www.thebengalurufc.com) (individually and collectively “Website”) and/or request any services from Bengaluru FC.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is only applicable to the users of the Website and the information and data gathered on the Website and not to any other information or website. You are hereby advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully and fully understand the nature and purpose of gathering and/or collecting sensitive, personal and other information and the usage, disclosure and sharing of such information. By viewing or accessing the Website or by requesting any services through the Website, you hereby also consent to Bengaluru FC sharing information with third party service providers engaged by Bengaluru FC in relation to its operations and to the transfer and/or store Personal Information and data across borders.

Terms not defined herein will have the meaning ascribed to them in Bengaluru FC’s Terms of Service for the Website, as available at Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms of Service which govern the Website.

  1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY BENGALURU FC 

    In general, you can visit our Website without revealing your identity or any Personal Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain areas or services that require registration or need you to reveal your identity and/or other information about you.Information that we collect from you will vary depending upon the activity you seek to engage in and may include your name, age, email address, place of residence and phone number (“Personal Information”). For example, in case you request us to provide you with updates on Bengaluru FC or its players, in order to send you an e-mail for the same we will need, and will collect, your e-mail address. Bengaluru FC does not collect any other Personal Information that you do not expressly provide. Bengaluru FC, will not sell, rent or share your Personal Information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission. Bengaluru FC may share your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or of the purpose of complying with applicable law. Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, Bengaluru FC may need to disclose Personal Information when required by law and when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process that Bengaluru FC receives. We may also collect demographic and other data, which may include Personally Information, generally through surveys and forms which you may or may not choose to participate in.If you place an order for goods or services through Bengaluru FC, you may be required to provide your shipping address and/or other contact information. For the purpose of payments in relation to your orders, you shall be directed to a third party payment gateway for this purpose. Please make yourself aware of the terms of service and privacy policy implemented by such third party payment gateway service provider prior to providing any of your credit card information and other financial information or any other personal information. We are not responsible for your use of such third party payment gateway service provider, and do not endorse the services or policies of such third party service provider or provide any guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do.You must not provide us with your Personal Information if you are not at least 18 years of age as of the date you provide the information. We do not intend to collect Personal Information from any person below the age of 18 years. If we receive notice or believe that someone under this age has provided us with Personal Information we will make every reasonable effort to remove such Personal Information from our files or flag such Personal Information and retain it for the sole purpose of ensuring that it is not used any further.Except for Your Account password, Bengaluru FC does not collect any Sensitive Personal Information (“SPI”) in the course of providing the services. SPI means such personal information your password; physical, physiological and mental health condition; medical records and history; biometric Information, sexual orientation and financial information (such as bank account details or credit card numbers). SPI collected by Bengaluru FC shall not be disclosed without your express consent, save as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or Bengaluru FC’s Terms of Service or as provided in an agreement between Bengaluru FC and you or as required by law. It is clarified that this condition shall not apply to publicly available information, including SPI, in relation to you on the Website.You acknowledge that in the course of providing the services, Bengaluru FC may receive SPI from content posted on the Website, and you hereby consent and agree to allow Bengaluru FC to store and display the SPI collected in this manner on the Website and disclose it in the same manner as the content available on the Website.

  2. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION 

    We may also request non-personally identifiable information, such as buying preferences, or age, also known as demographic and profile data, though this information is optional. We may use this data to improve our Website and/or customize your experience at our Website, showing you content that we think you might be interested in, and displaying content according to your preferences. We may also share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in on our Website, in aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

  3. PROFILE PAGE
    If you choose to sign up for a free Bengaluru FC account (either to purchase products or services, or to participate in member only areas on the site), you have the option of creating a Profile page on the Website, containing your username and some basic information. You may also add additional optional information to your Profile. You may control what type of Profile information is shown to others through Your Account settings. Links to your Profile Page may be included on other Bengaluru FC pages. If you send a message to a Bengaluru FC user through a future Bengaluru FC internal messages feature, that person may be informed of your email address.PLEASE NOTE THAT, REGARDLESS OF WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION A MEMBER CHOOSES TO INCLUDE IN HIS OR HER PROFILE, OR WHAT PRIVACY PREFERENCES HE OR SHE CHOOSES, CERTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT EACH MEMBER WILL BE INCLUDED IN THAT MEMBER’S PUBLIC PROFILE AND MAY BE ACCESSIBLE TO ANYONE VISITING THAT PROFILE PAGE ON THE BENGALURU FC WEBSITE.
  4. PUBLIC FORUMS REMINDER. 

    This Website often makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Although we value individual ideas and encourage free expression, Bengaluru FC reserves the right to take necessary action to preserve the forum’s integrity, such as removing any posting that is vulgar, off-topic, offensive or inappropriate.

  5. USAGE INFORMATION 

    In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, Bengaluru FC may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about subscribers’ use of our Website. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how subscribers use our service and Website. For example, this information will tell us how much time users spend on our Website, from which other sites subscribers came, and to what other sites subscribers go. The collection of this information allows us to, among other things, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently deliver relevant information.

  6. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY BENGALURU FC’S BUSINESS PARTNERS. 

    Bengaluru FC may work with third-party advertising companies, sponsors and other companies / entities with whom we do business (“Business Partners”) to place advertising on our Website and in email communications sent to our registered users regarding Bengaluru FC services. Information about your visit to this Website, such as number of times you have viewed an ad, may be used to serve advertising to you on this Website.Bengaluru FC may correlate or match registered users’ information, including Personally Identifiable Information, with information held by our Business Partners to target ads or otherwise improve the effectiveness of our service. Our Business Partners may read or set cookies on your hard drive, use pixel tags, track which ads you have viewed, or collect other information about you. From time to time, Bengaluru FC may also have special offers or promotions that are sponsored by a Business Partner. In order to participate in these offers, you may be required to follow a separate registration process. If you consent to receive information from a Business Partner, through an opt-in or opt-out process, Bengaluru FC may pass your information to such Business Partner. Bengaluru FC may also offer goods or services for purchase available by our Business Partners. If you purchase goods or services offered through Bengaluru FC by a Business Partner, then you may be required to submit Personally Identifiable Information in order to complete the transaction and Bengaluru FC may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to such Business Partner for that purpose.In some cases, we may enter into a promotional relationship with a Business Partner in which we prominently display their brand name or trademarks on pages that appear the same as or very similar to the pages of the Bengaluru FC service. These pages are known as “Co-Branded Pages” and these particular Business Partners are known as “Co-Branded Business Partners.” If the page on which you submit information is a Co-Branded Page, or was accessed by clicking on a link on a Co-Branded Page, then we may share your personal information with the associated Co-Branded Business Partner. Co-Branded Business Partners may use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. Bengaluru FC disclaims all liability for the privacy policies and procedures on any Business Partner or Co-Branded Business Partner websites. You will need to contact the Co-Branded Business Partner to instruct them directly regarding your preferences for the use of your personal information by them. Additionally, you agree that we may use and disclose all such information so submitted to such Co-Branded Business Partners in the same manner in which we are entitled to use and disclose any other information you submit to us (see Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information by Business Partners below).

  7. REVIEW AND ACCESS 

    To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, we wish to maintain accurate and current Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on our Website, should you need to update or correct that Personal Information, please contact us and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable. Upon your request, you can access a summary of the information we collect about you. You will have an opportunity to correct, update or modify this information.

  8. CHOICE/OPT-OUT 

    If we ever send you information by e-mail concerning new products or services that you did not expressly request, we will provide you with an e-mail address or link by which you may request no future notices.

  9. TRACKING 

    Like most websites, Bengaluru FC may make use of browser “cookies.” Cookies are strings of text and numbers that can identify your computer to us when you visit our Website. They allow us to see if you have logged in, check your status as a member, and facilitate access to your preferences. Bengaluru FC will not use cookies to retrieve information from a computer that is unrelated to our Website or services. Bengaluru FC may also use transparent GIF images. We would use these images to track the e-mails that we send out.

  10. IP ADDRESS 

    When you visit our Website, we log standard information such as your IP address, which is a number that can be used to identify your location and Internet Service Provider, along with the URL from which you came to our Website and the URLs visited on our Website. A URL is the full address of a website page, which may or may not contain some Personally Identifiable Information about the person who is viewing it.When we send messages to you or others, we may provide a URL link to the Bengaluru FC Website that contains an alphanumeric identifier, which allows us to identify the person to whom we sent the message so that we can personalize our content for that individual.

  11. THIRD PARTY COOKIES 

    In the course of serving advertisements to this Website, our third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

  12. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING 

    Some of the ads appearing on our Website may be delivered by one of our advertising partners. Information about your visit to their websites, such as number of times you have viewed an ad (but not your name, address, or other personal information), may be used to serve ads to you.

  13. BUSINESS TRANSITIONS 

    In the event Bengaluru FC goes through a change of ownership or control, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred, and you expressly consent to any such transfer.

  14. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

    As part of the services we provide, Bengaluru FC may create links allowing you to access third party websites. If you click on a link to a third party website or otherwise leave the Website, you will go to a website that is outside the purview of our control. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Personal Information by such third parties, we do not endorse these websites, and cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. The use of Personal Information by such websites shall be governed by the privacy policies provided therein. Please consult those websites’ individual privacy policies in order to determine how they treat user information.

  15. SECURITY 

    All information described above is stored on restricted database servers controlled by us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and, once we receive it, for storage and disposal. When you enter sensitive information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The databases are stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.Bengaluru FC addresses any discrepancies and grievances of all users of this Website with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Bengaluru FC has designated Mr. Rosewall da Cunha as the Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the users of this Website expeditiously within a maximum of one (1) month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

    1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Mr. Rosewall da Cunha” to JSW Bengaluru Football Club Private Limited, FIFA Goal Projects Building, Bangalore Football Stadium, Ashok Nagar, Bangalore – 25; or
    2. Sending an email to shop@bengalurufc.com.

    If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we may transfer that Personal Information from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. Your Personal Information may be collected and stored on servers located in the territory of India and such other countries as may be required.

  16. CONSENT/CHANGES TO THIS POLICY 

    By using this Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our use and management of Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Bengaluru FC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do make changes, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website. Your continued use of the Website after any revision to the Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be your consent to such revision.

  17. CONTACT US 

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our Website in general, please contact us at shop@bengalurufc.com

  18. GOVERNING LAW 

    Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. The said Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Bangalore, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same.

Back to Top